President Kiir appoints state officials in a presidential decree

South Sudan’s President Salva Kiir has appointed state ministers, advisors and Heads of Independent Commission for Warrap and Unity State, respectively.

For Warrap State, the South Sudanese leader, Kiir, appointed the following officials in a presidential decree aired on SSBC this evening.

State Advisors

  1. Garang Mabil Deng – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM/ITGONU
  2. Malong Chan Deng – Advisor for Economic Affairs – National Agenda/ITGONU
  3. Justice Jadala Deng Ring – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO
  4. Akiech Atak Gong – Advisor for Human Rights – SSOA
  5. John Mayen Akon – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – National Agenda/ITGONU
    Ministers:
  6. Akech Tong Aleu – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU
  7. Peter Madol Mangong – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM-IO
  8. Piol Wuoi Ariath Akot – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM-IO
  9. Kuot Deng Kuot Thiech – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU
  10. Ring Deng Ajing – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM/ITGONU
  11. Agok Ayar Chieny – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM/ITGONU
  12. Manut Chol Akoon – Minister of Finance and Investment – OPP
  13. Dr. Jong Anthony Deng – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM/ITGONU
  14. Kerubino Akech Kuanyin – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA
  15. Juliana Luka Madira – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO
  16. John Deng Madut Majok – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SSOA
  17. Chuor Aguek Chuor Aguek – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM-IO
  18. Chol Victor Bol – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM/ITGONU
  19. Maluk Lual Wol – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM/ITGONU
  20. Abak Yol Madut – Minister of Health – SPLM/ITGONU
  21. Ater Kuei Thiep – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM/ITGONU
  22. Akol Madut Tong Deng – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO

Some members of State Commissions:

  1. Dr. Thomas Maduot Majak – Chairperson Anti-corruption Commission – SSOA
  2. Teresa Awien Daal – Deputy Chairperson Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  3. Makur Abur Anei – Member Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-IO
  4. Majok Malok Agok Majar – Deputy Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation Commission-SPLM-IO
  5. Angelo Madut Majok – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA
  6. Bona Atem Thuch – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU
  7. Benjamin Anyar Mabior – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  8. Riak Madut Angok – Chairperson Human Rights Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU
  9. Abraham Mabior Malith – Deputy Chairperson Human Rights Commission – SSOA
  10. Deng Ater Ngardit Thiep – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO
  11. Gaetano Nyuol Atem Lok – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  12. William Kuot Kuer – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  13. John Aggrey Lok – Chairperson Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  14. Diom Deng Cyerdit – Deputy Chairperson Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO
  15. Ngang Marol – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  16. Lual Ater Dut – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA
  17. Martin Babuang Kuer – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU

County Commissioners

  1. Victor Wek Koor Aru – Commissioner Gogrial West County – SSOA
  2. Peter Ayom Bol Kuot – Commissioner Gogrial East County – SPLM/ITGONU
  3. Kuol Akoon Kuol – Commissioner Tonj North County – SPLM/ITGONU
  4. John Deng Kok Chan – Commissioner East County – SPLM-IO
  5. Nalco Angor Malang Angor – Commissioner Tonj South County – SPLM/ITGONU
  6. Deng Tong Goch – Commissioner Twic County – SPLM-IO

For Unity State, President Kiir reconstituted and appointed officials at the state level.

State Advisors

  1. Stephen Salam Maluit – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM/ITGONU
  2. Tut Gatchuol Kom Dak – Advisor for Economic Affairs – SSOA
  3. Saman Dokta Chuot Nhier – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU
  4. Abraham Dak Lual – Advisor for Human Rights – National Agenda/ITGONU
  5. Joseph Nhial Ruach – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO

State Ministers

  1. Gatluak Tutjel Teny – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM-IO
  2. Dak Kuach Monykuer – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM/ITGONU
  3. James Madut Ruai Wich – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM/ITGONU
  4. Tebuon Jany Rial – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU
  5. Gabriel Kuon Makuei – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM/ITGONU
  6. David Gai Jenuor Nguen – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM/TGONU
  7. Malual Tap Dhieu – Minister of Finance and Investment – SPLM/ITGONU
  8. Anthony Kuoch Liach – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM-IO
  9. James Gai Gatduel – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA
  10. James Tungwar Ruach Dhieu – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO
  11. Rebecca Francis Geu – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SPLM/ITGONU
  12. Lam Tungwar Kueigong – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM/ITGONU
  13. Habiba Luk Gatluak Thon – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM/ITGONU
  14. Nyakuma Abdalla Gai Duop – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM-IO
  15. Lam Moses Biel Chan – Minister of Health – OPP
  16. Stephen Tot Chieny – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM-IO
  17. Rose Nyaboth Toch – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM/ITGONU

Heads of Independent

  1. Thor Jal Bap – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU
  2. Nyajuba Manas Ochuon – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

County Commissioners

  1. Gatluak Wichar Nyak – Commissioner Rubkona County – SPLM-IO
  2. James Chol Gatluak Manime – Commissioner Mayom County – SPLM/ITGONU
  3. Kawai Chany Guor – Commissioner Guit County – SPLM/ITGONU
  4. Gatluak Nyang Hoth – Commissioner Mayiandit County – SSOA
  5. Gordon Koang Biel – Commissioner Koch County – SPLM/ITGONU
  6. Stephen Taker Riek – Commissioner Leer County – SPLM/ITGONU
  7. William Gatjiet Mabor Wan – Commissioner Panyijar County – SPLM-IO